USGlobalSat GPS Forums

Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Pages: [1]   Go Down

Author Topic: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG  (Read 450 times)

juliancenkier

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« on: March 30, 2017, 04:29:22 pm »

Hi

I'm using TGpro 1.9.4 and I found error when exporting to gpx format.
Errors are in structure of XML data. First data are doubled like HR and Cadence.
I uploading to Trainingpeaks and this platform doesn't read this right, some data are missing.

I think this data should be only in "gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension" like so:
Quote
<trkpt lon="16.656734" lat="50.161652">
            <ele>448.00</ele>
            <time>2017-02-25T12:52:29Z</time>
                 <extensions>
                  <gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
               <gpxtpx:hr>116</gpxtpx:hr>
               <gpxtpx:cad>0</gpxtpx:cad>
             </gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
              </extensions>
   </trkpt>

Of'course there is "gpxtpx:speed" and "gpxtpx:course" and "gpxtpx:power" added in exported gpx.
Logged

USG_Tech14

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • USGlobalsat.com/Ebay
Re: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2017, 12:07:02 pm »

Hello juliancenkier,

Can you please provide examples of what you are seeing so we can reference them.

Thank you.
Logged
Sal
Tech Support
Support@USGlobalSat.com
Check Out Our eBay Store
USGlobalSat.com/eBay

juliancenkier

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« Reply #2 on: April 05, 2017, 09:09:36 am »

This is export GPX one trackpoint, rest has same structure:

Like you see, bolded elements are doubled and complitly not readable by Traningpeaks or Strava
only readable are in "gpxtpx" but by this doubled file is useless.

I sugesst maybe set export option in TGP like comatible with for exp. garmin (gpxtpx) or not then leave only bolded.

Quote
      <trkpt lat="50.161667" lon="16.65672">
        <ele>446</ele>
        <time>2017-03-24T15:54:25Z</time>
        <extensions>
          <speed>2.697222</speed>
          <course/>
          <acceleration/>
          <heartrate>110</heartrate>
          <cadence>0</cadence>
          <power>0</power>

          <gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
            <gpxtpx:hr>110</gpxtpx:hr>
            <gpxtpx:cad>0</gpxtpx:cad>
          </gpxtpx:TrackPointExtension>
        </extensions>
      </trkpt>
Logged

USG_Tech14

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • USGlobalsat.com/Ebay
Re: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« Reply #3 on: April 07, 2017, 12:47:32 pm »

Hello juliancenkier,

We are looking into this.
Will date update you as soon as we can.

Thank you.
Logged
Sal
Tech Support
Support@USGlobalSat.com
Check Out Our eBay Store
USGlobalSat.com/eBay

USG_Tech14

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 61
    • USGlobalsat.com/Ebay
Re: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2017, 01:26:21 pm »

Hello juliancenkier,

Unfortunately the GPX format in Training Gym Pro is for uploading to Google Earth.

Not to Trainingpeaks nor Strava.

Logged
Sal
Tech Support
Support@USGlobalSat.com
Check Out Our eBay Store
USGlobalSat.com/eBay

juliancenkier

  • Newbie
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4
Re: Training Gym Pro 1.9.4 export to gpx WRONG
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2017, 03:20:17 pm »

Ok, fine but exported format could be adjusted to send modified for google and for exp. strava like garmin.

For me this format in this way is useless, exp. doubled data fields.

My sugestion was if in this XML are fields like GPXTPX extensions, so my idea was only make switch while export to gpx for save data or only in "gpxtpx" or only in "extension".

Second I found, new firmware saving temperature in every step, but in gpx I don't see it.

And finly when using TGP is annoying to clicking by windows which informe device not conneced or no internet connected. Please remove this.
And even without these windows program fires a long time.

Of'coz I could switch to SportTracks3, but I can't there upload track for navi, or I don't have access to device config, I can't import there .act or easly save to .act whitch I using for backup training.

I only asking to fix those to make use easier TGP, thats all.
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
 

Page created in 0.167 seconds with 13 queries.